Search Public Records
[…] The Connecticut State Police and local law enforcement agencies maintain these records in accordance with state record retention schedules established by the Connecticut State Library's Public Records Administrator pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 11-8a.

Understanding the Connecticut Open Records Act

The Connecticut Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), commonly referred to as the Connecticut Open Records Act, establishes the legal framework governing public access to governmental records, including arrest records. This legislation, codified in Connecticut General Statutes § 1-200 et seq., embodies the state's commitment to governmental transparency and public oversight.

The Act defines public records broadly to include "any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency." Under this definition, arrest records created and maintained by law enforcement agencies clearly qualify as public records subject to disclosure.

The Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission (FOIC) serves as the administrative body responsible for enforcing the provisions of the Act.